School: Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bár Aoine, Caoineath Sathairn, Tionnlacan an Domnaigh. That is what the people used pray for long ago.
  2. In the mountains of Burren in the county Clare, about ten miles from here, there is a place called the Caves of Cill Corney. There are large caves and undermines there. Something over a hundred years ago, horses and foals used come out of them caves and graze the peoples land and cornfields. The neighbours made up there minds to catch the horses. The horses passed them by like the wind and they caught one mare's foal at the mouth of the cave. They took the foal home and kept him in a dark stable for one y ear, untill he was fit for training. He trained very quiet and didevery sort of work. Everyt Saturday at twelve he would get out of work and no man could put him to work after that. His breed is still to be found And how you would his breed is that every