School: Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. There was once a cat he belonged to Beartlí Cromán. The people used to come to cuairt at night to him. At ten o' clock in the the cat the cat would tell the people to go home. Everything that Beartlí would eat the cat would want the best of it. Beartlí was living in poil na bFeochadán one side of Lisheen bog. When Beartlí Cromán died the cat went up on the coffin to the grave and was not seen since.
    English
  2. There was a woman living in Killtartan. He name was Miss Nelson. She used have a lot of work to do. She used be late for mass every Sunday. The priest could not say mass untill she would come in. A fog would be on his eyes.