School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. Georges Wood is called after George Grogan who planted the wood. His niece married Henry Walker of Clooncannon. Every time she passed the way she referred to it as "Uncle George's Wood" Hence the name.
    Katty Moore's Gate is named after a woman who lived there about 100 years ago. It is believed locally that "things are seen and heard there".
    Tobar na Croise is now divided by the land Commission It probably meant the "Well of the Cross". In the Parish of Kilbegnet there is a townland called Crosswell also. There is no local tradition concerning this field.
    Rookwood or Bellagad, Co. Galway
    Mary Conneally