School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack's Garden consists of about four acres is called after John Shaughnessy whose grandchildren now reside in Easterfield. He herded Rookwood for Mr. Bailey about 80 years ago and the use of this field was payment for his herdship.
    Church Field Long ago it was proposed to build a church there but the proposition never materialised. Rookwood house was supposed to be here formerly.
    White House Wood is so named because of the local belief in an apparition of a white house seen there.
    Poll a Capall is a big pond of water on the south side of the Rookwood estate. It is joined by an underground tunnel to another "round hole"
    Rookwood or Bellagad, Co. Galway
    Mary Conneally