School: Eaglais (roll number 15027)

Eglish, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conghaile

In Toughmaconnell there lived a farmer who had a numbe of milch-cows.

In Toughmaconnell there lived a farmer who had a number of mulch-cows. But however he never seemed to have very much milk. Each morning the cows seemed as if they had been milked by somebody else before he came.
    He determined on this night to find out the thief who robbed him of his milk. After waiting some hours he saw a hare coming across the hills and stopping beside one of the cows. When she had all the milk drawn from the first cow she started at another and so on till the last cow was milked.
    The hare then turned on its heels and made ready to go. The farmer determined to find out its hiding place. The farmer had taken his dog with him. But neither the dog nor farmer were able to keep in pace with the hare.
    But however on the side of this hill the farmer caught up with the dog snorting and barking
    Séamus Ó Conghaile