School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

Marriages take place in Ireland almost every month of the year but the most customary time is during Shrove but people seldom get married in May because it is supposed to be an unlucky month for marriage. It is supposed that the married couple will be very unhappy if it happens to rain while they are returning from the church after their marriage and it is also thought that they will be entirely happy if the sun shines during the above mentioned period.
    When two people intend to get married there is usually what is known as a supper held at the bride's home two or three days or perhaps a week before the marriage. This is usually a great night for all the neighbours. The 'supper' starts just at the dusk of the evening when all the neighbours come strutting into the house one by one all dressed up in their gayest and best. Then the bridegroom
    Margaret Carty
    Lattoon, Co. Galway