School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and his invited friends arrive and when all the people who are invited have arrived the party starts and all through the night there is music and dancing and three or four times during the night there is drink distributed and then the people don't leave the house until daylight in the morning.
    Then on the wedding there is usually a wedding feast held either in the bride's or the bridegroom's home or if the married couple go away after their marriage they may have a wedding feast in some restaurant.
    In ancient times and even at the present day if the wedding feast is held in the bride's or bridegroom's home young men dressed up in rags come to the house and they sometimes play music outside the door. Usually the people give them drink and something to eat, they are sometimes let into the house, then they sing and dance and sometimes tell funny stories thereby gaining more drink. These men are most commonly known as 'straw men' but they don't go about much
    Margaret Carty
    Lattoon, Co. Galway