School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The devil then told Willie he would give him seven years more freedom on earth and a sum of money if Willie would let the devil go, Willie got the money and freedom and the devil went off.
    Seven years later the devil came for him and as Willie had nothing else to trick the devil with he had to go off to Hell with him.
    When he went the length of the gates of Hell Willie would go no further. he would let nobody pass in or out and the devil's were vexed with him.
    The Devil then decided to send Willie back to earth again. He gave him a light to lead people astray. This is the Willie the Wisp light which is often seen in the country.
    Anybody who sees this light will surely go astray unless he turns his coat inside out. he will then be able to make his way home in spite of Willie the Wisp.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Thomas Boland