School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sat down in the chair. The Devil got tired waiting and tried to get up off the chair but he could not. He promised Willie a big sum of money and seven years more to stay at forge if blacksmith would let Devil off the chair. Willie let the Devil free and got the money.
    Seven years later the devil came for Willie. This Willie was fixing plough. He asked the devil to take up sledge and strike the iron to help him. The devil caught the sledge and was unable to let it go. Willie said he would free Devil if Devil would give more money and seven years freedom to Willie. The Devil did so, and got away.
    The Devil came again seven years after that and Willie said he was ready to go. They went off and in passing a public house Willie said he was very dry but that he had no money to get a drink. He told the Devil to make himself (Devil) into a sovereign and to go into Willie's purse. The devil turned himself into a sovereign and Willie put him into his purse. Willie then went home to his forge.
    In the middle of the nigh the devil began to roar inside the purse so Willie took him out - the sovereign - and left him on the anvil and gave him a good beating with a sledge.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Thomas Boland