School: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. A Great Disaster
    I hope you would like to know all about the Le-Manche murder. The terrible disaster was committed in 1927. Some man set fire to the house and burned four people including the servant. When the house was burned the gardener was sitting outside after escaping from the burning house when a man with a black coat and face came and murdered him. A neighbour and a few other people payed money to help to bury him. The peoples names were McDonnell's and the servants name McGowan.
    After the people had been buried people from far and near were coming to Le-Manche. Some of them walked along the roads in there bare feet inquiring for Le-Manche. After all was passed the house was taken away and thrown into the ditches.
    Thomas Saunders,
    Baskin Lane,