School: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. King James on his way from the Boyne slept a night with Mrs. Fagan who was living on Feltrim Hill. When she saw the figure coming she reconised him as her uncle. Then a though that I might be King James so she asked who won the battle and he answered.
    "My cowardly Irish troops have run away" and the woman answered.
    "Your Magesty you have won the race". And then he carried on on his journey to Dublin. He stayed there for a few days and then he made up his mind that he would sail away and join another army. Then he got ready and went down to the dock, and went on board ship and sailed away.
    Thomas Saunders
    Baskin Lane, Co. Dublin