School: Baldoyle Convent (roll number 11883)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
Sr Augustine

1. (continued from previous page)
    his old Mother saw him she said to him I will try my old cure on you. So each day she bathed his legs with the sea-weed embrocation and after six months this man was as strong as ever.
    Rita Rohu.
    I got this information from Mr Rohu
    Howth
    Co. Dublin
  2. Cures
    I have lived in Limerick for nearly twelve years. My mother gave me an account of how the people in my district were cured long ago. In my great Grandmother's day people did not be(l)ieve in doctors. They went to what were called quacks or herbalists. They got fresh butter unsalted and fried the different herbs in it. This they applied to the affected parts. If the comp(l)aint
    Cenice Daly
    Pupil