School: Baldoyle Convent (roll number 11883)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
Sr Augustine

1. Weather Lore
    In my district people have certain beliefs regarding the weather. Some people say that when the sky is dark it is going to rain. Other people say that when the wind is howling through a window that it is going to rain also. It is said that when the north blows we are sure to have snow. In Summer when a fog is seen very thick it is a sure sign that it will be very hot.
    People say that when the sun becomes clouded that it is going to rain. The stars are very bright when it is going to be fine, and they are dull when the rain is coming. When people see a ring around the moon they say that there will be a storm at sea. It is said the south and west winds bring most rain to my district. When a cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sure that we will have a storm. When the lark soars high and out of sigh we are sure to have good weather. When the swallow flies low
    Annie O' Connor
    Pupil