School: Baldoyle (B.)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Hannracháin

1. Local Industry
    Long ago the people used have their own industry
    The local industry of Sutton was basket making. This industry was not confined to everyone. The people used go out and gather thin sally switches. This was the way of making the basket. The people especially the men, would get a flat piece of wood, bore holes around the edges, and thread the holes with the thinest pieces of sally When it was all threaded they would start and weave. The weaving then was far better than it is nowadays. There were different kinds of baskets:- Oval, round and square. Round was the principal shape. The people used not earn much at this but it did not worry them. Ireland was not a very rich or industrious
    Risteardh Arnóld