School: Rush (B.) (roll number 7624)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Henry Moriarty

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and stables were built with the stones of the monastery. Each side of the ancient doorway that stands on the grounds can be traced the foundation of the walls. The building with the stone-roof is hidden in the wood and very few people know it is there. In the wood there was a well called St Catherines Well. This well has long been closed and at present its site is unknown. A new well was opened some distance away and bears the same name.
    Kenure Graveyard stands on the Monastery grounds and contains the ruins of an old church. It is a small ruin and the four walls remain. Burials take place inside the walls and contain some ancient tombs.
    A short distance away there is another old church. This building is not so ancient as the one in the graveyard. As the walls contain some bricks and there is a small tower for a bell. These ruins are inside the Kenure walls on the road from Rush to Sherries.