School: Baile Uí Fhiacháin

Newport, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Squire Kennedy's Son.
    Once upon a time there lived in Galway a poor man who went by the name of Squire Kennedy. This man had two sons. One of them went to America, and after some time he took out his other brother. He dressed him up with a good suit of clothes a watch and chain, rings on his fingers and a "thrilby". The first brother was a jeweller. One day he went to a rich man's house selling his jewellery. He told his brother to meet him at the gate on return from the rich man's house. The gentleman was standing near them when they met. The jeweller doosed his hat to his brother. The gentleman said to the jeweller. "you must know this man!". "oh yes I do" he is Squire- Kennedy's son from Galway. The gentleman invited the stranger to dine with him. After some time he was married to the rich man's daughter. One day after dinner he was lying on the sofa. He was dooing asleep when the gentleman's dog jumped upon him and he said, "mara-
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    John Leneghan