School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    home and as he was only a lad then the people were afraid that he would get killed, but he got home safely enough.
    He told me that when he got married and had their first born child that the roof was blown off the house so they had to go into a neighbour's house and, as there was no cradle in that house they had to put straw in a cleeve and out the child in it.
    There was a house in the village of Derryribeen on the side of the hill beyond Hugh Baines, and as they had shelter from the storm they did not feel it. In the morning when they got up they saw wisps of straw and hay around the house, and someone
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kit Cusack