School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the other side, but he did not They began to talk about the man who found the lady, that if he had the good luck to pull the pin that was in the back of her neck that she would have her speech again. He went home and took the pin out of her neck. After that she got her speech This girl was known to be the best knitter in Ireland, so she knitted a cardigan for him. A few days after there was a fair in Foxford and he wore the cardigan to the fair. A man came to him who saw the cardigan that the lady had knitted for him. He said to himself no girl in Ireland could knit a thing like it except my daughter. The man said perhaps it might be your daughter, but her father said how
    Languages
    Derryribbeen, Co. Mayo