School: Sraith Mór (roll number 15941)

Srahmore, Co. Mayo
Bríd Bean Mhic Ultaigh

is always done in your bare feet (no stockings or shoes). Go around walking, in a circle around the well (beaten track is there) and say 7 Our Fathers, 7 Hail Marys while going around. When you come to the cross again, leave one pebble or stone there. Then proceed doing 2nd station same as first saying 7 Our Fathers, 7 Hail Marys while going around before arriving at the cross, leaving 2nd pebble there. Continue this until you have gone around 7 times.
    Note- See below for completion of station. *
    It is said that when you look into the well after having finished, and see anything with life - a trout - that you are sure to get any request you pray for.
    There is a well called "The Eye Well" about 1/4 of a mile from Burrishoole Abbey.
    It is on the land of a man named O'Malley. People that have any eye trouble visit this well, and wash the eye in the water of this well to get cured.
    *
    Then go down on yr. knees from where you finished Station, and continue on on your knees until you come close to well, praying all the time.
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Ultaigh
    Múinteoir