School: Sraith Mór (roll number 15941)

Srahmore, Co. Mayo
Bríd Bean Mhic Ultaigh

1. Before the desecration of Burrishoole Abbey some man from the village of Shramore went to Burrishoole for one of the Friars for a man who was sick.
    On the way to Shramore, the Friar and man who were both travelling by foot, rested at the top of the little green road on the Newport side of the yellow River Bridge.
    The friar forgot his book, and after proceeding some distance on the way to Shramore, he noticed his forgetfulness, so he told the man to go back for it.
    He told him to bring the book if closed, but not to bring it if opened.
    When the man got back to the book, he found it opened, and there was a large crowd of people around it. So he returned to the Friar, and told him what he saw.
    They both went back
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Ultaigh