School: Málainn (roll number 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. The ground is ploughed in Spring then it is (harrowed) second ploughed and cultivated and harrowed. Finally the drills are made and the manure is spread on them. The potatoes are set and bag manure is sowed on the top of them. The potatoes are cut and some of them are left in boxes for a few days.
    When the people think the potatoes are beginning to come they are sunk and afterwards saddle-harrowed. Nothing is done with them until they appear above the ground. Then they are hoed and moulded. Later they are second moulded and sprayed. They are dug in October. Some are left in pits for seed and the rest are taken in and stored for food for cattle in winter and also for use in the home.
    Jim Logan