School: Málainn (roll number 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. Our fair is held on the village green. It is never a big fair only cattle and sheep are sold.
    There are three fairs held in the year one at midsummer, one on the first day of August and one on Halloween day.
    If we are at school that day we can hear the bleating of the sheep and the roaring of the cattle. We love to watch the people making bargains.
    The crown gathers and for about ten minutes there is a lot talking and after the price is fixed hands are struck and then we know the bargain is settled. The money is paid later and luck money is given by the seller.
    Farmers sometimes sell animals at home to men who go round buying them. They do not care to do this as they often get a better price at the fair.
        1. trade
    Jim Logan