School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. If there is a circle round the moon or falling stars at night or a red sky in the morning is a sign of rain or storm. The west wind brings most rain to my district. When sea birds are sitting in the fields it is a sign of rain. When birds are flying high in the air the weather is going to be clear and warm but if they are flying low it is a sign of rain or crows diving is a sign of wind coming.
    When there is going to be rain the cat sits with her back to the fire and the dog eats grass. When the hills seem to be nearer it is a sign of rain and the sky is dark and cloudy. When it is very dark and sultry it is a sign of thunder and lightening. If crows are flying home high in the sky and early in the evening and if hens stay out late in the evening the next day will be bad.
    If the wagtail is sitting in the street it is going to be bad weather. When seals are close to the shore there is going to be a storm.
    Robert Platt
    Malin Head, Co. Donegal