School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. The "Mary Ann" came in on the Knockmany strand with a load of furniture and it was all sold out but the ship herself was lost. All the crew were saved which included two black men.
    Years after the "Twilight" an old ship ran aground in a storm on the Knockmany strand in a storm of north west wind and could not be steered out again. There were no lives lost and they tried to take her out again by tugs but she was stuck fast in the sand. All that remains of her now are some sticks above the sand.
    The "Twilight" had on a cargo of planks and they were put in a hollow in the sand banks and after that it is called the "Plank Hollow". Another sailing ship called the "Daniel Morris came in at "Ben Mule" with a cargo of flour. The flour was sold and no lives were lost. She was taken afloat by tugs.
    Robert Platt
    Malin Head, Co. Donegal