School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

hear the fairies spinning.
    (6) On Hallow Eve night, if you go out you can see the fairies throwing out their "suds" (lather from washing) in the rivers. The yellow moss seen growing on rivers is supposed to be the suds.
    (7) The fairies are heard singing in the hills on Hallow Eve night.
    (8) If there are goats out in this night the fairies can be seen riding on them and holding on to their horns.
    (9) On Knock brack Hill above Malin town you can hear a sound like [?] shoveling gravel on Hallow Eve night.
    (10) On this hill there is a lough (Lough Bealthick?). Every Hallow Eve night you can see the fairies rowing boats, boat -[?] and fishing on this lough.
    (11) The fairies wear ferns in their hats instead of feathers on Hallow Eve night.
    (12) In any place where there is a number of white stones the ghosts can be seen playing "tig" on Hallow Eve night.
    (13) The fairies put rings over the dogs' noses on Hallow Eve night to keep them from barking at them.
    Úna M. Montgomery
    Múinteoir