School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. The Evictions began in the year 1881. The people of Drumaville and Carrowmena refused to pay the rack rents because they wanted a reduction. They held meetings and Michael Davitt started the Land League to defy the Landlords. Miss. C. J. O'Neill was the landowner and J. Harvey was the agent. Harvey sent word to the English Government that if they backed him he would drive a coach and four through the Land League.
    The English soldiers came over and marched into Carrowmena and the evicting began. The McGonagles refused to leave their house but when a soldier popped a revolver at them they had to go out. They cut the couples of the houses but some of them did not fall for a few days. One of the houses did not fall at all. The agent and the rest of his men stopped in Moville and they came back every day to see if the people were back in their houses. The following poems were made by a Miss Mary Doherty, a native of
    Nuala Kelly
    Drumaville, Co. Donegal