School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. In 1847 a man in Meenawara named Robert McIntyre came out one morning and down in the stubble field below his house he saw two men digging. They were searching for potatoes for the hunger was upon them. They had come from a far distance for McIntyre never saw them before that or after that.
    There were more people around here before the famine than after. My great-grandfather went out to a field of potatoes after the blight had passed over and he dug the whole day from morning to night and at night he had only the half full of a quart pan of very small potatoes. Henry Doherty who was born at Muff, Culdaff was secretary to Padraic Sarsfield at the siege of Limerick. He was married at Muff and the last of his descendants -a girl - left there the year of the Famine and went to America. The wallsteads of her home are still
    Grace Mc Daid
    Edward Mc Daid