School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    crosses are put on Candlemas Day after the people come home with blessed candle from the Chapel. Brac brighde left out also.
    On St. Patricks Day shamrock and green ribbon and other emblems of St. Patrick are worn. The parish band comes to the Church and St. Patk's Day and other Irish Airs are played. Used to be much to drinking but now stopped.
    On Ash Wednesday and Good Friday people went fasting to the Church and nothing was eaten until after twelve o'clock. On Palm Saturday landlord left a load of "Palms" at Avenue gate and all his tenants came and brought away a bunch of palms for having them blessed on Palm Sunday. Rings were made of the blessed birch and worn by the people in their clothes. Some of the blessed palm were thrown with the first handful of seed out of the sheep and a piece of palm was also set down with the first cut set of the potatoes.
    On Easter Saturday one of every family goes to the Church for Easter Water and a piece of the Easter coal. There is supposed to be a cure in both of these. On Easter Sunday,