School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs. Young subpoenad the priest and brought him for trial to Lifford for this. The Priest brought an action against her but the difficulty was to get a subpoena served on Mrs. Young as the person being served could shoot the server. On this particular day a pedlar called in Young's with his pack on his back. He went to the kitchen and asked the servant if he could see Mrs. Young as he had some nice cloth. The servant told Mrs. Young and she came into the kitchen. The Pedlar - a young man named William Mc Laughlin of Malin opened his pack and handed Mrs. Young the subpoena. He then made for his horse which he had tied to a tree a few yards from Young's door. Mrs. Young had to appear in Lifford. Mrs. Young got the worse of the case and fainted in court and had to be carried out. This ended the bible reading in Young's estate. Father Mc Keague said the birds would be building their nests in Young's house before the present Young generation passed away and many people believed that his words came true when
    James Doherty
    Cashel, Co. Donegal