School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    so he prepared to have his own back from the dealer. He grew a whisker and when the pigs were ready he got a few of the neighbouring boys to go to Derry with him. He dressed in old rags and set off with pigs. He was not long in the market to he noticed the same Belfast dealer coming towards and he began talking to the pig and saying "you starved wee rascal you made no thrive at all. I never had one like you. I'll be glad get rid of you today. The dealer asked him what he wanted for his pig but he kept on talking to the pig. At last he said to the dealer he would take the doubling of a grain of corn for fifteen minutes. A bargain said the dealer and thought he had a soft thing.
    After a while the dealer came for the pig and says now begin doubling your grain of corn.
    All right says the farmer and began a grain and a grain is two grains, two grains and two grains is four grains
    Michael Mc Laughlin
    Dunross, Co. Donegal