School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cut the hump off him and he went home. There was another old man in the town and he had a great hump too. He asked Molloy how he got rid of his hump and Molloy told him all about the fairies cutting it off. So the next day he went up to the green and saw the heather bisom lying and lifted it. A door opened and he went in and saw the fairies dancing. He began to dance but he was no use. After a while he said he had to go home. One of the fairies said "what will we do for him" What will we do said the others but stick Molloy's hump on him and so they did. He went home with two humps instead of one.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    John Mooney