School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went out to look for her but she was nowhere to be seen. In half an hour all the neighbours were out but she could not be got. The man Callaghan went up to the rock where the fairies were and there he saw her sitting behind the rock. He took her by the hand and brought her home. She was cold and was put to bed. She began and told about the fairies. She said she was in a lovely house with a crowd of old women dancing. She said she slipped out the door and got as far as the edge of the rock. She fell asleep and when she awakened in the morning she was blind of an eye.