School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. A man lived in Glenkeen with his wife and young family. He had only one cow and she was stolen. One evening he saw his cow grazing at Cruckaleen rock. He went towards her and she disappeared into the rock, so he watched the next evening and he got between the cow and the rock. The cow made a dive and got between him and the rock. He got a hold of the cow's tail but the cow disappeared into the rock leaving the tail in the man's hands. He swore that he would come next day and blast the rock to pieces if the fairies did not leave back his cow. Imagine his surprise to find the cow at the byre door when he went home that evening.
    John Mc Daid
    Gleneely, Co. Donegal