School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Weaving woollen cloths was carried on in Cashel Gleneely by a family called Farren. The descendants of these people are still in the old home and the "bleach green" is still to be seen below the houses and is known by the people.
    Woollen cloth was also woven by a very important family called "Smith" or Mac Gabhann at Ourt Gleneely and the trade was carried on by them to the last of the family "Neddie" died about thirty years ago.
    In the majority of the houses spinning wheels are still in existence and the women spin "yarn" for making socks and stockings. The people spun the yarn on these spinning wheels for the weavers long ago. Some women still spin yarn in their homes and sell it so as to make a trifle of money when they are doing nothing else in the long winter nights.
    Making spinning wheels was a good trade at this time. The legs and purn and other parts being
    James Greene