School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. An Old Story (continued)

Liam-na-Go or Willie the Wisp was an Irish Blacksmith who lived away in a distant part.

(continued from previous page)
    night Liam took the new pack to a neighbours house but going along the road he met the devil who invited him to play a game. I don't care if I do or not says Liam. The pair of them sat down and played fast and long until all Liam's money was spent and in the devil's pocket. Now says Liam you will play for me and I will play for you. If I won you I will make a good devil of you. Well the pair of them finished the game and the devil won it, Now says the devil I will come for you to-morrow and hurry you of to your new quarters. I will never put my foot in Poll-i-n Ifreann says Liam. The next day the smith was making a pair of shoes when in steps old Nick Up he comes and put his cloven foot on the anvil. Get ready
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Edward Toland