School: Gaddyduff (B.) (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    slept in the room. Three of the neighbours came in and killed the old woman. Jack rose in the morning he saw his old mother dead he was very sorry. he put his old mother on his back and started out for the town again. He propped her up against the pump and he went in for a glass of whiskey. There was a big deep well besides the pump where the water was. He said to the girl "My mother is out there and go out and take her in." She went out and said to the dead woman Your son wants to treat you" She did not move when the girl spoke to her. The
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Laurence Farren