School: Gaddyduff (B.) (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    whiskey you have" said Jack. He drank the whiskey and the woman started to buy the bird. At last he said that he would sell the bird to her and he sold it to her for two or three hundred pounds. He started for home and when he told his neighbours of his great price for sheep skins they were delighted. They started to kill all their sheep. They asked for a big price for the sheep but the people hunted them home. They said that they would kill Jack that night. The mother always slept in the kitchen and Jack slept slept in the room. This night he slept in the (room) kitchen and the mother
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Laurence Farren