School: Ceathramha Chaol (roll number 15834)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal

2. Barley Bread.
    3. Boxty Bread.
    4. Bread from wheat - grown in querns
    5. Indian Bread
    1. Oaten bread was made from oats grown on the farms. The oats were ground into oat meal in local water mills. There was a water mill of this kind at Carrowheel, near the mill Brae. The bread was baked very thin with luke warm water and left for an hour to stiffen. Then it was placed on a "grid-iron" stood in front of the fire. The "grid-iron" was made of Iron or metal. It had a handle behind to keep it standing, and a ledge in front on which the bread rested. The bread stood in front of the fire till baked. Oat bread was the most common kind of bread up till about 40 or 45 years ago. People took oaten bread
    1. products
    Kathleen Doherty