School: Ceathramha Chaol (roll number 15834)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Duibhir

1. Standing stones:
    There is a standing stone about a mile below Quigleys Point. It is about one hundred yards down from the main road. It is in the middle of a three acre field and it is about the same shape as a barrel only much larger. This stone is in Daniel Doherty's field.
    There is another standing stone in John McLaughlins field at Ridcastle. It is about half a mile up from Lough Foyle. It is much the same size and shape as the former.
    Story about this rock:
    John McLaughlin and his friends believe that there are fairies in this rock and they would not toss it and it is very much in their way when they are working in that field.
    Stone circle.
    There is a circle about a mile and a half below Quiglys Point and it is one hundred yards up from the main road. This circle is made of stones and
    Phelim Barr
    Roosky, Co. Donegal