School: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (roll number 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

Over fifty years ago lots of Irish men and women went away to the hay harvest in England.

Over fifty years ago lots of Irish men and women went away to the hay harvest in England. The boys that were not fit to work stayed at home and helped to worked the turf.
    Those journey to the harvesting had to come to the port of derry to get a boat. At that time small sailing bats carried them backwards and forwards.
    In this district there is a grave yard in witch a number of these people lie buried. Their death was caused by the collission of two boats one returning from England and the other out ward bound. There was ill feeling between captains.
    When the met in Lough Foyle the set their ships straight for each other and rammed each other.
    John Steele