School: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Bridge End, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. Where held.
    The fairs around here are held in [?] now They used to hold them in Derry City. They hold it in the [?] but the cattle are kept in the field. They pay money to the man that gives them the field. They had to take in the cattle up to Letterkenny in a special train to the fair before they held one in [?]. Long ago they held it at [?] Castle because everyone knew where it was.
    How they complete the bargain.
    When the cattle dealers are completing a bargain they strike hands. Then if the other does not agree they go on making bargains until a fixed one is made.
    How animals are marked.
    When a buyer is marking the cattle he bought he cuts a bit of hair off the flank. Others mark with paint.
    The Halter.
    When a man buys a horse the seller gives him