School: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Bridge End, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. I heard the people talk of saints connected with this district. These are the saints, Saint Colmcille, St. Patrick, and St Muna.

St Colmcille is the patron saint of Iskaheen, but we consider him our patron also. He belongs to a Royal Family, and was born in Gartan about ten miles outside Letterkenny.
    He was a cousin of a man who owned Grianan whose name was Aodh Mac Ainmine. He got the place from him in Derry to build his monastery where the Long Tower Church is now.

ST PATRICK
    While St. Patrick was walking round Ireland he came to Grianan and a well is there in his name. People go to it if they are subject to Rheumatism and they get cured. I have known women and men who suffered from sore legs and arms go to the well and they got cured.

ST MURA
    Is the patron saint of Fahan and he