School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. (continued from previous page)
    and in a place where they consider it is be quiet and [?] they put up their tents. Where there are two families they have two tents. Early in the morning they are up. Perhaps the man go chasing after the horses which they have left loose all night grazing along the road. The woman prepare what breakfast they have then they eat it in the open air if they stare more than a day in the on place they usually have the road all littered over with rubbish, lots of straw and hay and old pieces of rags. [?] a sunny day the woman take all the clothes and spread them on the hedge to air.
    There are two men who are well known round here. They have no [?] [?] but live their life travelling from one place to another. They often be by the road side at night. Sometimes they have a tent there names are John Quinn nicknames "[?]" and Paddy Bryle. i have not discovered the reason for the nickname people are afraid of "Bezeen"/ especially the children. He has a wife a son of seven children. He sells goats. Very often if he gets the chance to steal a got out of a field and sells it.
      1. people by social grouping
    Laura Rountree