School: Ballystrang (roll number 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Summer they used to live on fish and things they would gather about the sea-shore. In the winter the wife and family had to go away to beg. One time they came to a house and there came a great snow storm that lasted for four weeks and they could not go out to look for food. Two strong men went around the houses and gathered as much food as done them. In the end the woman took sick and the sent word to the man to come for her. He came with a donkey and cart there was no road for him to take the cat into the house and he had to carry her on his back for a quarter of
      1. people by social grouping
    Willie Kelly