School: Castlefin (2)

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
George V. Graham

1. One cold night as we were seated round a warm fire I asked my mother to tell me a story. She related to me the following true story which happened over sixty years ago. About (3) three miles from Castlefinn at a place called the haws a girl named Bella Brooks lived with her Stepmother. She was wooed by a man named Robert Lecky who lived at Gortnamuck on the same road but a mile nearer Castlefinn. She was in love with him and they arranged to get married. The night before the wedding day; She came to stay at her lovers house but on her wedding morning she was (w) missing. She had been last seen by servants the night before lying on a couch dressed in her wedding frock. The police were notified and before night she was found floating in the River Finn near Donnyloop. At the (ing) inquest held on her the doctor said she had been drugged, before she was
      1. poetry
    Gillmor Nelson