School: Milford (roll number 10586)

Millford, Co. Donegal
James Mc Veigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the door is all sheeted and there is supposed to be no ghost in it now. This ghost is supposed to be in it after a murder long ago.
    Banshees and fairies always warn before a death.
    One time there was a priest stopping in Foster's home down at Fanat. The people wanted him to go so he said he would.
    When he was ready to go he said "I am leaving now but I am leaving behind me something you will not gorget." He left behind him a ghost and two free masons thought they would shift the ghost.
    They got two white roosters and hunted the ghost. Ever since the ghost is supposed to be tethered in a lough along the road near to the house.
    Ever since the ghost was hunted the house must always keep two white rooster or else the ghost will come back.
    Iris Diver
    James Diver