School: Milford (roll number 10586)

Millford, Co. Donegal
James Mc Veigh

1. Bread of olden times was made from oatmeal and water. Flour was not used atall at an early age. Oatmeal was made from corn. It was made by grinding the corn between two stones these stones were known as querns.
    The commonest sorts of bread were potato-cake, boxty bread, oatmeal bread, pot-oven scones, and griddle scones.
    Potatoe bread was made with boiled potatoes and flour and frying it. Boxty bread was made by mixing raw potatoes and oatmeal together. First boiling it and then frying it.
    Oatmeal bread was made by mixing oatmeal and water together and kneading and rolling it out very thinly and letting it rest on a bácús in front of the fire.
    Pot-oven bread was made flour baking-soda and buttermilk and puting it into a pot oven and cooking it with a lid on and laying red hot coals on top.
    Griddle scones were made
    1. products