School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shops were not common in olden times. People went round with baskets and sold goods and the people gave them eggs in exchange, but there was no tea in olden times. The night before Hallow-Eve everybody in my district went to Ramelton, which was the nearest town and bought an ounce of tea for Hallow-Eve. So everybody had to go to the nearest town to make purchases for there were no shops out in the country.
    In olden times the people always bought and sold animals before and after Mas on Holydays. But the people of my district seldom gave money in exchange for animals. They usually gave labour, such as ploughing or harrowing instead of money.
    The woman in former times always put all their butter into bults and put all their eggs into creels and every fortnight they went to the nearest town and sold them.
    It was considered very unlucky to transact business on certain days. These days were Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Markets were hold in olden times. Peddlars and dealers in rags visited my district in former times. The most popular of these were John Tays
        1. trade
    Sádhbh Ní Ghríanna