School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Mulroy Bay. There is plenty in Lough Swilly in the west and Sheephaven in the East. One day as Columcille was walking along the road he saw some of the Mulroy men. Columcille was hungry and went down to them. The men saw him coming and the hud the salmon. Columcille asked them did they get any fish and the said no. If you's did not you's will, but if you's did may you's never get. From that day forth there's no fish in it.
  2. Once upon a time there was a young man and he had no one but his mother. She was always telling him to marry because she was getting old and was not able to do the work. One day he was out giving the horse a drink, he heard the fairies saying a horse to me a horse to you and so on. Yes says the young man a horse to me as well. Allright says the fairies. The give him a horse. The fairies told him there was a wedding in Connacht to-night and the would get a woman for him. He got the