School: Cnoc Sacsan (roll number 16024)

Knocksaxon, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The lord would now allow his daughter to marry Jack, because he was to poor, Jack then thought of a trick. He said there were very few houses in Ireland to be compared to his fathers. He said there was a beautiful soft drive up to his hall door, a mile in length from the main road. The master then made up his mind to find out if this was true. He then sent a trustworthy servant & Jack to Ireland to find out if this was true. They then set out for Ireland. They arrived and after miles of travelling through soft marshy bog until the arrived at Jacks bothán. When they went in they found Jacks parents sitting on a block of wood and one end of it in the fire and them peeling potatoes with the nails of their fingers and dipping them on a grain of of salt left on the floor. They hadn't any knives or forks or anything to eat their potatoes with. When Jack was returning he and companion as they
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Jimmie Carney